Friday, May 31, 2013

Bizarro Jerry's Trash Radio, Vol. 16


Another one of these for ya. Went pretty heavy on the gangster rap this time. Also a lot of library music, and some random oddities. I also used vocal effects to make it even weirder. Why not?

Get it.

Monday, May 27, 2013

Phatty Matt Tha Triangle Boi

That's a track from the upcoming 'Summa Gangsta' EP from Depressive Tongue Posse's most mysterious member...Phatty Matt Tha Triangle Boi. Like the title says, smoked out summer vibes...old school g-funk flavor and dusty samples.

Take that shit to tha domme

Friday, May 24, 2013

Society's Fault 5-17-13 SF Goes Easy Listening?!

In the great tradition of Ian the Shark at KPPX, our punk rock show went easy listening last week, playing a mix of smooth R and B, quiet storm, library music, and moody post-punk. Whatevs, it's summer, havin' fun as usual...


Tuesday, May 21, 2013

Obscuro! Mixtape #17...'Garbage can full of funk 3 - slow ride'

Third edition of this particular mixtape series....yes, it's lots of Memphis stuff and old school jams, but the mood is slightly different. This compilation is specially designed for getting high and driving around in the summer, because that's obviously what you should be doing in summer. My favorite slowed-down, pimped-out smokin' cuts. Nothing too dark, nothing too angry, just chilled-out gangster vibes. Enjoy.

Sunday, May 19, 2013

Obscuro! Mixtape #16...'80's sunburn'

I'm pretty pleased with how this one turned out...45 minutes (as usual, because that's the longest amount of time I feel someone can pay attention to something...generally speaking) of smooooooth sounds. The vibe I was going for was washed-out 80's with a huge helping of beach. Or something like that. Lots of Quiet Storm favorites, atmospheric library music, and a little hip hop thrown in. There might be a few songs that don't fit the 80's decade, but whatever, it suits the mood. Have at.

Friday, May 17, 2013

Bizarro Jerry's Trash Radio, Vol. 15

Decided to do another one of these instead of Society's Fault on the radio this week. Same old Trash Radio...weirdness of all sorts. Enjoy.

Thursday, May 16, 2013

Reader submission: Faggot aka Rap Game Bobby Hill

I only get reader submissions very occasionally, which kinda suxxxx. I like hearing new stuff. What the fuck guys?

Judging by the content I post about, you can probably guess that the things people send my way are often bizarre. Fine by me. Today's is no exception.

Here's the bio I was sent:

"For fans of Earl Sweatshirt, Kitty Pryde, Kreayshawn, Riff Raff, Lil' B, Das Racist, & Trinidad James,"Faggot" the "deceased' teenage Houston based rapper otherwise known as "rap game Bobby Hill" of the alternative hip-hop outlet Finnigan's Baked surfaces with his second posthumous mixtape after the 16 year old child prodigy tragically committed suicide on December 21st, 2012. Supreme glacial lyrics of albino thuggery pumping swag over experimental beats handled by really gifted foreign people."

Mind you, I have no idea how much of that is true. I do love the idea of 'rap game Bobby Hill.' I'm going to assume 16 is probably the correct age of this dude. Most of the mixtape/album covers feature false quotes attributed to people like Earl Sweatshirt, Lil B, Yelawolf, etc. Although, once again, who knows, maybe there's a legit quote in there somewhere.

Anyhow, this is some angry, shit-talkin' rap music. Faggot hates pretty much everybody putting out music currently, and he's perfectly happy to throw all amounts of ridiculous lines at them. You also get him pretending to be Mickey Mouse and rapping about smoking weed, doing fake 'guest spots' as rappers like Danny Brown, bragging about killing Kurt Cobain, and plenty of stoned prank calls. Yeah, it fits right in here pretty much.

I dunno if he makes the beats (the 'foreign people' thing would lead me to believe not) but if he did, props because most of 'em are pretty pleasing to the ear. 

If the Odd Future stuff makes ya cringe, you probably wanna steer clear of's that on steroids and crack. Why do I bother searching for music when people are waiting to send me wild shit like this?

Dude sent me a couple mixtapes, and they're both here for free:

dig it.

Monday, May 6, 2013

Depressive Tongue Posse again...

Okay, the Depressive Tongue Posse album just dropped...

It's called 'Fuck Tha Continent, and it's HERE on the bandcamp page. It's also free, and 23 tracks, how bout that shit??

A bizarre lo-fi journey through murked out rap vibes. Horrorcore and old school g-funk sit side-by-side with instrumentals and tape-fucked weirdness. COP the shit already.

Last month I posted the first video.

Another video:

Sunday, May 5, 2013

Womack The Omen - 'Book of the Dead'

Some of ya have probably been looking for this for a while. I know I was. Heard a couple tracks a while back and was pretty impressed by how straight up evil the vibe of this album is. Sure, the lo-fi quality kinda amps up the menace, but the dude is just raspy as fuck and sounds genuinely scary. He also apparently doesn't do drugs...? Kind of monumental for lowdown Memphis shit like this. He at least doesn't smoke weed, because he mentions it in like every track.

This was up on the wonderful Twankle and Glisten blog a while back, but has long since disappeared, and it doesn't appear to be on any blogs right now. Which means Ima put it up. Here ya go.

Womack The Omen - 'Book of the Dead' (1996)

1. Intro
2. Click Up
3. Evil
4. Crusifix
5. Hustle
6. Buckwilden
7. Demons
8. On Fire
9. No Strap
10. Wicked Ways
11. Evil Part 2


Thursday, May 2, 2013

Shawty Pimp - 'Still Comin' Real'

Been on another Memphis rap kick recently...this one definitely took some digging. I heard a few tracks off some mix, and really wanted to hear the rest, but that proved a lot more difficult than I figured it would be. Finally got a hold of it off Soulseek (which I highly recommend for all your digital digging needs) and here it is for you.

If you're into the Memphis rap sound (eerie samples, sloooooowwww tempos, and murderous lyrics) you'll instantly notice how different this lil tape is. Shawty Pimp is definitely a producer's producer, whatever that means. He's got a much better ear for hooks than most Memphis producers, and this stuff is REALLY laid back. Like, so laid back it's kinda comical how many murder raps there are over these smooth-jazz beats. They still have the 'feel' of a Memphis tape, but the whole thing has a much more uplifting vibe I guess. I dunno, I like it a lot.

I'd be willing to bet that Lil Ugly Mane took some inspiration from this rarity. No tracklist on the rip I grabbed, but I found a makeshift one off another site.

Shawty Pimp - 'Still Comin' Real' (1995)

1. Intro
2. One Big Stang
3. Come On With Me Baby
4. Style Like Mine
5. For Them Bustas
6. You Tell Me
7. Pimpin' Still Goin' On
8. Hollow Tips
9. Playaz Ain't Played With
10. Money Fast
11. Interlude
12. You Can't Play No Nigga
13. Dedication
14. Street Sense
15. Outro


...MIGHT have snagged Guice's 'Ashes Off My Blunt' finally, too, so ya MIGHT get to hear that...we'll see...